Privacy statement - Living Roots - Leading in the field of living and gifts

Privacy Policy

Privacy-sensitive data or personal data is processed via the Livingroots web store. Livingroots considers careful handling of personal data of great importance. Personal data is therefore carefully processed and secured by us.

In our processing, we adhere to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act. Livingroots is responsible for data processing. In this privacy statement we explain which personal data we collect and use and for what purpose. We recommend that you read it carefully.

This privacy statement was last amended on 18-4-2014.

Use of personal data
By using our service, you leave certain information with us. This can be personal data. We only store and use the personal data that are provided directly by you or of which it is clear that they are provided to us for processing. Although you can also use our website as a company, company data does not fall under the Wbp. This privacy statement is therefore primarily intended for those who use the website as a private person or as an employee.
We use the following information to process orders:
- Name and address details
- Telephone number
- Billing address
- E-mail address
- Payment details
- Sex
- Date of birth

Contact form and newsletter
We offer a newsletter with which we want to inform interested parties about our products and / or services. Your e-mail address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit consent. Every newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe.
If you fill in a contact form on the website, or send us an e-mail, the data you send us will be kept for as long as the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail is necessary for the complete answering and processing. thereof.

We collect your:
- Name and address details
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- Date of birth
- Payment details

We may contact you for commercial purposes:
- by mail
- by mail
- by phone
- via social media
- by text message

An unsubscribe option is included with every communication via this route.

Register
You must first register for certain parts of our service. After registration, we save the personal data you have provided via the username you have chosen. We keep this information so that you do not have to enter it every time, so that we can contact you in the context of the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment and to provide an overview of the products and services that you have purchased from us. .
We will not provide the data linked to your username to third parties, unless this is necessary in the context of the execution of the agreement you conclude with us or if this is required by law. In case of suspicion of fraud or abuse of our website, we can hand over personal data to the competent authorities.
In order to register on our website, we ask you for the following information:
- your name and address details
- your phone number
- Your email address
- your date of birth
- your gender

Provision to third parties
We can pass on your data to our partners. These partners are involved in the implementation of the agreement. It concerns the following personal data:
- your name and address details
- your phone number
- Your email address
- your date of birth
- your payment details

Our site includes social media buttons. The administrators of these services use this to collect your personal data.

Security
We take security measures to limit misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. In particular, we take the following measures:

- Access to personal data is protected with a username and password
- We use secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) that protect all information between you and our website when you enter personal data.

We keep statistics on our website, but this is always done anonymously.

Websites of third parties
This statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

Access and change your data
For questions about our privacy policy or questions about access and changes to (or deletion of) your personal data, you can contact us at any time.